Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Changing main domain

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default Changing main domain

    I'm currently on the Select 200 VPS plan, let's say my main domain is "domain1.com". I have several other domains hosted under the account (e.g. "domain3.com", "domain4.com", ""domain5.com", etc.)

    "domain1.com" would be expiring in a couple of months' time and I have no plans on renewing it. I'm currently planning on replacing it with another domain name (e.g. "domain2.com")

    How would I be able to make the transition from domain1 to domain2, causing minimum downtime to the hosted domains?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Forum Administrator Power Poster Lyle@Spry's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    455

    Default Renaming a hosting

    Renaming a virtual host to use a different domain name is highly dependent upon what control panel you are using.

    For instance, in WHM/CPanel, you can use the "Modify an Account" feature to change the domain name a virtual host uses.

    If not using a control panel at all, you can edit the VirtualHost entry in your apache configuration file to change domain1.com to the new domain name. (This file is usually in /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf or /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf, you can find out for sure by running 'httpd -V' and looking for the HTTPD_ROOT and adding the SERVER_CONFIG_FILE path to that.) Remember to restart apache after making any changes.

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    7

    Default

    Thanks, but actually, my question was regarding the root domain, which is also the name of the domain name server for the rest of the domains.

    (I'm using Cpanel/WHM, by the way)

    Currently, domains 3, 4 and 5 are configured to use ns1.domain1.com and ns2.domain1.com.

    What I intend to do, is to drop domain1.com when it expires, and reconfigure my VPS accounts' root server name as domain2.com

    I understand that I will have to point the client accounts (domain3, 4 and 5) to ns1.domain2.com and ns2.domain2.com on my domain registrars' side, as well as their individual account settings in WHM, but what do I have to change in WHM to configure domain2 as the new VPS server name?

  4. #4
    Former Employee Newbie
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    56

    Default Changing server name

    In CPanel, go to the menu option for "Hostname" under "Networking Setup". After you click on that, there will be an option to change your hostname.

    Contact support to have us change the hostname of the server so it will stay that way with a reboot.

    Register your IP addresses as nameservers under the new domain2.com (at the registrar.) While you're there, remove the registration of the ns1 and ns2.domain1.com nameservers.

    Change Basic WHM setup to use the new nameserver names. (Add A records as well.)

    Run /scripts/rebuildcpanelsslcrt if getting warnings about the SSL cert when logging in to WHM/CPanel after changing the hostname.

    Edit the zones hosted on the server to update the NS records to the new nameserver names.

    Run /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt to synchronize the cpanel license with cpanel.net with the new hostname.
    Last edited by Lyle@Spry; 11-15-2005 at 10:15 AM. Reason: More steps involved

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •