Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Cpanel.

  1. #1
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default Cpanel.

    Ive installed WHM and so on and the domain is working fine , but how do i use cpanel on the default domain ? the webserver's domain is oblivionpk.com and i want to use cpanel . but when i put in Root along with the password i use for oblivionpk.com:2086 it dosnt work , anyhelp ?

  2. #2
    matth@spry
    Guest

    Default

    Hello,

    You must create a cpanel user account for your main domain, which will be accessed with its own user, not root.

    Creating an Account in WHM - Spry Wiki

    --
    Spry Support

  3. #3
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Now i have this problem ....

    Missing HOST Config Line in /etc/wwwacct.conf, please reconfigure with Edit Setup

  4. #4
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    I understand i have to edit that file , but what do i edit into it ?

    Can you give me an example?

  5. #5
    Forum Administrator Power Poster Lyle@Spry's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Finish the "Basic Server Setup" questions and be sure to specify a Hostname. This error message indicates that field was left blank.

  6. #6
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lyle@Spry View Post
    Finish the "Basic Server Setup" questions and be sure to specify a Hostname. This error message indicates that field was left blank.
    Right all done and no problem so far ... apart from

    "Account Creation Status: failed (Sorry, a DNS entry for oblivionpk.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) )
    Sorry, a DNS entry for oblivionpk.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) "


    I want Oblivionpk.com:2082 to have cpanel , it dose but i need to be able to log into it . im sure what im saying is understandable.

  7. #7
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivion PK View Post
    Right all done and no problem so far ... apart from

    "Account Creation Status: failed (Sorry, a DNS entry for oblivionpk.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) )
    Sorry, a DNS entry for oblivionpk.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) "


    I want Oblivionpk.com:2082 to have cpanel , it dose but i need to be able to log into it . im sure what im saying is understandable.
    I deleted the DNS Zone and got "

    Account Creation Status: failed (You cannot setup a domain that is the same as the servers hostname )
    You cannot setup a domain that is the same as the servers hostname "

  8. #8
    Forum Administrator Power Poster Lyle@Spry's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivion PK View Post
    "Account Creation Status: failed (Sorry, a DNS entry for oblivionpk.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) )
    Sorry, a DNS entry for oblivionpk.com already exists, please delete it first (from all servers in the dns cluster) "
    1. Delete DNS zone oblivionpk.com - Delete a DNS Zone
    2. Create account for oblivionpk.com - Create a New Account

  9. #9
    Forum Administrator Power Poster Lyle@Spry's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    455

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Oblivion PK View Post
    I deleted the DNS Zone and got "

    Account Creation Status: failed (You cannot setup a domain that is the same as the servers hostname )
    You cannot setup a domain that is the same as the servers hostname "
    Either set the hostname of your server to some other FQDN, or prepend a subdomain... e.g. SERVER.oblivianpk.com

  10. #10
    Junior Member Newbie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    9

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Lyle@Spry View Post
    Either set the hostname of your server to some other FQDN, or prepend a subdomain... e.g. SERVER.oblivianpk.com
    And how am i ment to make a subdomain without cpanel ?

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •